Chabad

The Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center

6220 E. Dublin-Granville Road

614-939-0765

chabadcolumbus.com

Contact the synagogue for service times.

Conservative

Agudas Achim

2767 E. Broad St.

614-237-2747

agudasachim.org

info@agudasachim.org

Interim Rabbi Abigail Treu

Saturday, Oct. 17: Morning service (livestream or in-person by reservation) 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 24: Morning service (livestream or in-person by reservation) 9 a.m.

Congregation Tifereth Israel

1354 E. Broad St.

614-253-8523

tiferethisrael.org

Rabbi Hillel Skolnik, Rabbi Alex Braver and Cantor Jack Chomsky

Friday, Oct. 16: Kabbalat Shabbat service (Zoom) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 17: Shabbat morning service (Zoom) 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 18: Morning minyan (Zoom) 9 a.m., Minchah (Zoom) 5:30 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 19-Thursday, Oct. 22: Morning minyan (Zoom) 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan (Zoom) 5:30 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 23: Morning minyan (Zoom) 7:30 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 23: Kabbalat Shabbat service (Zoom) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 24: Shabbat morning service (Zoom) 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 25: Morning minyan (Zoom) 9 a.m., Minchah (Zoom) 5:30 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 26-Thursday, Oct. 29: Morning minyan (Zoom) 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan (Zoom) 5:30 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 23: Morning minyan (Zoom) 7:30 a.m.

Contact synagogue regarding additional services and information.

Orthodox

Ahavas Sholom

2568 E. Broad St.

614-252-4815

ahavas-sholom.org

ahavassholom@gmail.com

Contact synagogue regarding shabbat services and information.

Beth Jacob Congregation

1223 College Ave.

614-237-8641

bjcolumbus.org

office@bjcolumbus.org

Friday, Oct. 16: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 17: Shacharit 9 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 18: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 19: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 20: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 21: Shacharit 7 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 22: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 24: Shacharit 9 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 25: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 26: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 27: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 28: Shacharit 7 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 29: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.

To view the schedule with the latest updates, visit bjcolumbus.org.

Congregation Torat Emet/Main Street Synagogue

2375 E. Main St.

614-238-6778

toratemet.org

Friday, Oct. 16: Pre-Shabbat Ruach (Zoom) 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 17: Shacharit (in-person, registration required) 9 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 20-Thursday, Oct. 22: Shacharit (in-person, registration required) 7 a.m., Minchah/Ma’ariv 6:55 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 23: Shacharit (in-person, registration required) 7 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 23: Pre-Shabbat Ruach (Zoom) 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 24: Shacharit (in-person, registration required) 9 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 27-Thursday, Oct. 29: Shacharit (in-person, registration required) 7 a.m., Minchah/Ma’ariv 6:55 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 30: Shacharit (in-person, registration required) 7 a.m.

The Torah Center

2942 E. Broad St.

614-235-8070

Rabbi Chaim Capland

Contact synagogue regarding services and information.

Reconstructionist/Renewal

Sukkat Shalom

93 West Weisheimer Road

614-881-0617

sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

info@sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

Rabbi Jessica K. Shimberg

Kabbalat Shabbat & ma’ariv service, Welcoming Shabbat, 1st Friday night of each month. Occasional other services, check website for details.

Friday, Oct. 16: Dinnertime Kabbalat Shabbat (Zoom) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 17: Torah study (Zoom) 2 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24: Torah study (Zoom) 2 p.m.

Reform

Congregation Beth Tikvah

6121 Olentangy River Road

614-885-6286

bethtikvahcolumbus.org

info@bethtikvahcolumbus.org

Rabbi Rick Kellner, Cantorial Soloist Debbie Costa and Cantorial Soloist John Stefano

Friday, Oct. 16: Shabbat service (Zoom and livestream) 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23: Shabbat service (Zoom and livestream) 7:15 p.m.

Temple Beth Shalom

5089 Johnstown Road

614-855-4882

tbsohio.org

tbs@tbsohio.org

Rabbi Benjy A. Bar-Lev, Rabbi Lenette J. Herzog, Music Director & Cantorial Soloist Gail Rose

Friday, Oct. 16: Erev Shabbat services (livestream) 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23: Erev Shabbat services (livestream) 6:30 p.m.

Services streamed live online tbsohio.org/livestream.html. For more information concerning upcoming Temple events, visit tbsohio.org, or contact the Temple office.

Temple Israel

Administrative Offices: 431 E. Broad St.

Temporary Worship Location:

The Jewish Community Center of Greater Columbus

1125 College Ave.

614-866-0010

templeisrael.org

Rabbi Sharon Mars, Cantor Bat-Ami Moses

Friday, Oct. 16: Erev Shabbat service (online) 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23: Erev Shabbat service (online) 6 p.m.

Wexner Heritage Village (Saul Schottenstein Synagogue)

1151 College Ave.

614-231-4900

Friday Services: Heritage House 3:15 p.m., Creekside 4:15 p.m.

For Saturday services call: 614-559-0243.


This is a paid listing with information provided by congregations.