Chabad

The Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center

6220 E. Dublin-Granville Road

614-939-0765

chabadcolumbus.com

All events are held at the Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center in New Albany and are free and open to all, unless otherwise noted.

Friday, Aug. 9: Minchah 7 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, Aug. 10: Morning services 8:30 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 15: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16: Minchah 7 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, Aug. 17: Morning services 8:30 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 22: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

Conservative

Agudas Achim

2767 E. Broad St.

614-237-2747

agudasachim.org

info@agudasachim.org

Rabbi Mitch Levine

Saturday, Aug. 10: Morning service 9 a.m., Babysitting 9:15 a.m., Childcare (K-6th graders) 10 a.m., Tisha B’av service 9:30 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 11: Morning minyan 9 a.m.; Weekdays: Morning minyan 7 a.m., Call the shul for the schedule of weekday evening minyans.

Friday, Aug. 16: Kabbalat Shabbat 5:45 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 17: Morning service 9 a.m., Babysitting 9:15 a.m., Childcare (K-6th graders) 10 a.m.; Sunday, Aug. 18: Morning minyan 9 a.m.; Weekdays: Morning minyan 7 a.m., Call the shul for the schedule of weekday evening minyans.

Congregation Tifereth Israel

1354 E. Broad St.

614-253-8523

tiferethisrael.org

Rabbi Hillel Skolnik, Rabbi Alex Braver and Cantor Jack Chomsky

Friday, Aug. 9: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 10: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m., Shabbat Clubhouse 10:30 a.m.; Sunday, Aug. 11: Morning service 9 a.m.; Monday, Aug. 12: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 13: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Perek yomi with Rabbi Skolnik 8:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 14: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Study Circle: Hassidic Teachings 9:30 a.m., Study Circle: Short Stories 10:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 15: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 17: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m., Shabbat Clubhouse 10:30 a.m.; Sunday, Aug. 18: Morning service 9 a.m.; Monday, Aug. 19: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 20: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Perek yomi with Rabbi Skolnik 8:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 21: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 22: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday evening and Saturday morning services livestreamed at tiferethisrael.org.

Orthodox

Ahavas Sholom

2568 E. Broad St.

614-252-4815

ahavas-sholom.org

ahavassholom@gmail.com

Thursday, Aug. 8: Minchah/ma’ariv 6:55 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 9: Morning services 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:55 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 10: Shacharit 9 a.m., Daf Yomi 5 p.m., Minchah/Suedah Shlishit 6 p.m., Havdalah 9:35 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 11: Morning service 9 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 8/8:55 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 12: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 13: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 14: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:45p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 15: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah 6:45 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Friday, Aug. 16: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:45 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 17: Shacharit 9 a.m., Daf Yomi 6:55 p.m., Minchah/Suedah Shlishit 7:55 p.m., Ma’ariv/Havdalah 9:10 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 18: Shacharit 8:15 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 19: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 20: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 21: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 22: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Beth Jacob Congregation

1223 College Ave.

614-237-8641

bjcolumbus.org

office@bjcolumbus.org

Friday, Aug. 9: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:45 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 10: Shacharit 9 a.m., Havdalah 9:20 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 11: Shacharit 9 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 6:45 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 12: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:45 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 13: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 14: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 6:45 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 15: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:45 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 17: Shacharit 9 a.m., Kollel Shiur 7:20 p.m., Minchah 7:50 p.m., Havdalah 9:09 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 18: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 19: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 20: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 21: Shacharit 7 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 22: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m.

To view the schedule with the latest updates, visit bjcolumbus.org.

Congregation Torat Emet/Main Street Synagogue

2375 E. Main St.

614-238-6778

toratemet.org

Friday, Aug. 9: Shacharit 7 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 6:45 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 10: Shacharit 9:30 a.m., Minchah 2:15 p.m., Ma’ariv/Eicha/Kinot 9:35 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 11: Daf yomi 7 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Early Minchah 2:30 p.m., Late Minchah 8 p.m., Ma’ariv 8:55 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 12: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:45 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 13: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 14: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:45 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 15: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 6:45 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16: Shacharit 7 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 6:40 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 17: Shacharit 9 a.m., Pre-minchah class 7:15 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit 7:50 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 18: Daf yomi 7 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 6:40 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 19: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:40 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 20: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:40 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 21: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:40 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 22: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:40 p.m.

The Torah Center

2942 E. Broad St.

614-235-8070

Rabbi Chaim Capland

Friday, Aug. 9: Minchah 8:25 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 8:40 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 10: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah 1:45 p.m., Ma’ariv 9:30 p.m., Eicha 9:45 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 11: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 8:10 p.m., Ma’ariv 9 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 12: Torah Study 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 14: “Open Your Siddur - Open Your Heart” 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16: Minchah 8:15 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 8:30 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 17: Shacharit 10 a.m., Torah study 7:30 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit/ma’ariv 8:10 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 21: “Open Your Siddur - Open Your Heart” 7:30 p.m.

Reconstructionist/Renewal

Sukkat Shalom

93 West Weisheimer Road

614-881-0617

sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

info@sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

Rabbi Jessica K. Shimberg

Kabbalat Shabbat & ma’ariv service, Welcoming Shabbat, 1st Friday night of each month.

Minchah/afternoon service, learning, communal dinner and Havdalah, 3rd Shabbat (Saturday) of each month.

Reform

Congregation Beth Tikvah

6121 Olentangy River Road

614-885-6286

bethtikvahcolumbus.org

info@bethtikvahcolumbus.org

Rabbi Rick Kellner, Cantorial Soloist Debbie Costa and Cantorial Soloist John Stefano

Friday, Aug. 9: Shabbat dinner 6:15 p.m., Shabbat evening service 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 10: Library Minyan 9 a.m., Shabbat morning service (bat mitzvah) 10:30 a.m., Kiddush luncheon 12 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16: Shabbat evening service celebrating adult b’nai mitzvah 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 17: Torah Study 9 a.m.; Sunday, Aug. 18: New member pancake breakfast 9 a.m.

For information or to register for classes, contact the temple office 614-885-6286, ext. 10.

Temple Beth Shalom

5089 Johnstown Road

614-855-4882

tbsohio.org

tbs@tbsohio.org

Rabbi Benjy A. Bar-Lev, Rabbi Lenette J. Herzog, Music Director & Cantorial Soloist Gail Rose

Friday, Aug. 9: Erev Shabbat services 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 10: Simchat Shabbat morning service 10 a.m.

Friday, Aug. 16: Shabbat Chai 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 17: Simchat Shabbat morning service (First Aliyah service) 10 a.m.

Services streamed live online tbsohio.org/livestream.html. For more information concerning upcoming Temple events, visit tbsohio.org, or contact the Temple office.

Temple Israel

Administrative Offices: 431 E. Broad St.

Temporary Worship Location: The Jewish Community Center of Greater Columbus

1125 College Ave.

614-866-0010

templeisrael.org

Rabbi Sharon Mars, Cantor Bat-Ami Moses

Friday, Aug. 9: Erev Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 10: Shabbat morning service (JCC) 10 a.m.

Friday, Aug. 16: Erev Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 17: Jewish meditation (JCC) 10 a.m., Bat mitzvah service at Franklin Park Well’s Party Barn 10 a.m.

Wexner Heritage Village (Saul Schottenstein Synagogue)

1151 College Ave.

614-231-4900

The community is invited to join residents for services.

Friday Services: Heritage House 3:15 p.m., Creekside 4:15 p.m.

For Saturday services call: 614-559-0243.


Synagogue listing information provided by congregations.