CHABAD

The Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center

6220 E. Dublin-Granville Road

614-939-0765 

chabadcolumbus.com

All events are held at the Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center in New Albany and are free and open to all, unless otherwise noted. 

Friday, June 28: Minchah 7 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, June 29: Morning services 9:30 a.m., Children’s program 10:45 a.m., Tot Shabbat 11 a.m., Kiddush 12 p.m.; Sunday, June 30: Morning Minyan 9:45 a.m.; Thursday, July 4: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 5: Minchah 7 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, July 6: Morning services 9:30 a.m., Children’s program 10:45 a.m., Tot Shabbat 11 a.m., Kiddush 12 p.m.; Sunday, July 7: Morning Minyan 9:45 a.m.; Thursday, July 11: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

CONSERVATIVE

Agudas Achim

2767 E. Broad St.

614-237-2747

agudasachim.org

info@agudasachim.org

Rabbi Mitch Levine

Saturday, June 29: Shabbat  morning service 10 a.m., Babysitting 10 a.m, Woodchoppers 6 p.m., Havdalah 9:46 p.m.; Sunday, June 30: Morning minyan 9 a.m.; Weekdays: Morning minyan 7 a.m., Call the shul for the schedule of weekday evening minyans.

Services for the week of July 5 were unavailable at the time of publication. Contact the synagogue for service times.

Congregation Tifereth Israel

1354 E. Broad St.

614-253-8523

tiferethisrael.org

Rabbi Hillel Skolnik, Rabbi Alex Braver and

Cantor Jack Chomsky

Friday, June 28: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m.; Saturday, June 29: Shabbat warmup 9 a.m., Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m., Shabbat Clubhouse 10:30 a.m.; Sunday, June 30: Morning service 9 a.m., Minyan 5:30 p.m.; Monday, July 1: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, July 2: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Perek yomi with Rabbi Skolnik 8:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, July 3: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Thursday, July 4: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Rashi+: Weekly Torah study with Rabbi Berman 8:15 p.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 5: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m., Inclusion Shabbat 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, July 6: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m., Boker Tov Shabbat 11 a.m.; Sunday, July 7: Morning service 9 a.m.; Monday, July 8: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, July 9: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Perek yomi with Rabbi Skolnik 8:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, July 10: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Thursday, July 11: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Rashi+: Weekly Torah study with Rabbi Berman 8:15 a,m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday evening and Saturday morning services livestreamed at tiferethisrael.org.

ORTHODOX

Ahavas Sholom

2568 E. Broad St.

614-252-4815 

ahavas-sholom.org

ahavassholom@gmail.com

Thursday, June 27: Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Friday, June 28: Morning services 6:45 a.m., Daf yomi 7:35 p.m., Minchah/Kabbalat Shabbat/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, June 29: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah/Suedah Shlishit 8:35 p.m., Havdalah 9:54 p.m.; Sunday, June 30: Morning service 8:15 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Monday, July 1: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Tuesday, July 2: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Wednesday, July 3: Shacharit 6:30 a.m., Minchah 7:15 p.m.; Thursday, July 4: Shacharit 8:15 a.m., Minchah 7:15 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Friday, July 5: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, July 6: Shacharit 9 a.m., Daf yomi 7:35 p.m., Minchah/Suedah Shlishit 8:35 p.m., Havdalah 9:53 p.m.; Sunday, July 7: Shacharit 8:15 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Monday, July 8: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Tuesday, July 9: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Wednesday, July 10: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Thursday, July 11: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:15 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Beth Jacob Congregation

1223 College Ave.

614-237-8641

bjcolumbus.org

office@bjcolumbus.org

Friday, June 28: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Saturday, June 29: Shacharit 9 a.m., Bet Midrash 7:30 p.m., Kollel Shiur 8 p.m., Minchah 8:30 p.m., Havdalah 9:54 p.m.; Sunday, June 30: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Monday, July 1: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Tuesday, July 2: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Wednesday, July 3: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Thursday, July 4: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.

Friday, July 5: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Saturday, July 6: Shacharit 9 a.m., Bet Midrash 7:30 p.m., Kollel Shiur 8 p.m., Minchah 8:30 p.m., Havdalah 9:53 p.m.; Sunday, July 7: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Monday, July 8: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Tuesday, July 9: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Wednesday, July 10: Shacharit 7 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Thursday, July 11: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m. 

To view the schedule with the latest updates, visit bjcolumbus.org.

Congregation Torat Emet/Main Street Synagogue

2375 E. Main St.

614-238-6778

toratemet.org

Friday, June 28: Shacharit 7 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 7:10 p.m.; Saturday, June 29: Shacharit 9 a.m., Pre-minchah class 7:55 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit 8:35 p.m.; Sunday, June 30: Daf yomi 7 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m.; Monday, July 1: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m.; Tuesday, July 2: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m.; Wednesday, July 3: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m.; Thursday, July 4: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m.

Friday, July 5: Shacharit 7 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 7:10 p.m.; Saturday, July 6: Shacharit 9 a.m., Pre-minchah class 7:50 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit 8:30 p.m.; Sunday, July 7: Daf yomi 7 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m.; Monday, July 8: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m.; Tuesday, July 9: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m.; Wednesday, July 10: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m.; Thursday, July 11: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7:10 p.m. 

The Torah Center

2942 E. Broad St.

614-235-8070

Rabbi Chaim Capland

Friday, June 28: Minchah 7:20 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 7:35 p.m.; Saturday, June 29: Shacharit 10 a.m., Torah study 8 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit/ma’ariv 8:45 p.m.; Monday, July 1: Torah Study 7 p.m.; Wednesday, July 3: “Open Your Siddur - Open Your Heart” 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 5: Minchah 7:20 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 7:35 p.m.; Saturday, July 6: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit/ma’ariv 8:45 p.m.; Monday, July 8: Torah Study 7 p.m.; Wednesday, July 10: “Open Your Siddur - Open Your Heart” 7:30 p.m.

RECONSTRUCTIONIST/RENEWAL

Sukkat Shalom

93 West Weisheimer Road

614-881-0617

sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

littleminyan@littleminyan.org

Rabbi Jessica K. Shimberg

Kabbalat Shabbat & ma’ariv service, Welcoming Shabbat, 1st Friday night of each month.

Minchah/afternoon service, learning, communal dinner and Havdalah, 3rd Shabbat (Saturday) of each month.

REFORM

Congregation Beth Tikvah

6121 Olentangy River Road

614-885-6286

bethtikvahcolumbus.org

info@bethtikvahcolumbus.org

Rabbi Rick Kellner, Cantorial Soloist Debbie Costa

and Cantorial Soloist John Stefano

Friday, June 28: Shabbat evening service 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, June 29: Library Minyan 9 a.m.

Friday, July 5: Shababt evening service 7:15 p.m.

For information or to register for classes, contact the temple office 614-885-6286, ext. 10. 

Temple Beth Shalom 

5089 Johnstown Road

614-855-4882

tbsohio.org

tbs@tbsohio.org

Rabbi Benjy A. Bar-Lev, Rabbi Lenette J. Herzog, Music Director & Cantorial Soloist Gail Rose 

Friday, June 28: Erev Shabbat services 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, June 29: Shabbat morning service 10 a.m.

Friday, July 5: First FridayErev Shabbat Services 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, July 6: Simchat Shabbat services 10 a.m.

Services streamed live online tbsohio.org/livestream.html. For more information concerning upcoming Temple events, visit tbsohio.org, or contact the Temple office. 

Temple Israel

Administrative Offices: 431 E. Broad St.

Temporary Worship Location: 

The Jewish Community Center of Greater

Columbus

1125 College Ave.

614-866-0010

templeisrael.org

Rabbi Sharon Mars, Cantor Bat-Ami Moses 

Friday, June 28: Erev Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, June 29: Jewish meditation (JCC) 10 a.m.

Friday, July 5: Erev Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, July 6: Jewish meditation (JCC) 10 a.m.

Wexner Heritage Village (Saul Schottenstein Synagogue)

1151 College Ave.

614-231-4900

The community is invited to join residents for services.

Friday Services: Heritage House 3:15 p.m., Creekside 4:15 p.m.

For Saturday services call: 614-559-0243.


Synagogue listing information provided by congregations.


 

Friday, June 28 Sh’lach

Candlelighting 8:47 p.m.

Shabbat Ends 9:54 p.m.

Friday, July 5 Korach

Candlelighting 8:46 p.m.

Shabbat Ends 9:52 p.m.

Upcoming candlelighting times

July 12 8:43 p.m.

July 19 8:39 p.m.

July 26 8:33 p.m.

August 2 8:26 p.m.

Call 614-489-8281 to check eruv status.