CHABAD

The Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center

6220 E. Dublin-Granville Road

614-939-0765

chabadcolumbus.com

All events are held at the Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center in New Albany and are free and open to all, unless otherwise noted.

Friday, May 31: Minchah 7 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, June 1: Morning services 8:30 a.m., Children’s program 10:45 a.m., Tot Shabbat 11 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Sunday, June 2: Morning Minyan 9:45 a.m.; Thursday, June 6: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 7: Minchah 7 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, June 8: Morning services 8:30 a.m., Children’s program 10:45 a.m., Tot Shabbat 11 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Sunday, June 9: Morning Minyan 9:45 a.m.; Thursday, June 13: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

CONSERVATIVE

Agudas Achim

2767 E. Broad St.

614-237-2747

agudasachim.org

info@agudasachim.org

Rabbi Mitch Levine

Service times were unavailable at the time of publication. Contact the synagogue for more information.

Congregation Tifereth Israel

1354 E. Broad St.

614-253-8523

tiferethisrael.org

Rabbi Hillel Skolnik, Rabbi Alex Braver and Cantor Jack Chomsky

Friday, May 31: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m.; Saturday, June 1: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m., Boker Tov Shabbat 11 a.m.; Sunday, June 2: Morning service 9 a.m.; Monday, June 3: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, June 4: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Perek yomi with Rabbi Skolnik 8:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m., Asking Jewish Questions: Foundations of Judaism 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, June 5: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Thursday, June 6: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Rashi+: Weekly Torah study with Rabbi Berman 8:15 p.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 7: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m., Inclusion Shabbat 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, June 8: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, June 9: Shavuot Morning service 9 a.m.; Monday, June 10: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, June 11: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Perek yomi with Rabbi Skolnik 8:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, June 12: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m., Dinner, Drinks & Drasha (reservations required) 6 p.m.; Thursday, June 13: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Rashi+: Weekly Torah study with Rabbi Berman 8:15 a,m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m., A Rabbi Walks into a Bar (Club Diversity) 6:30 p.m.

Friday evening and Saturday morning services livestreamed at tiferethisrael.org.

ORTHODOX

Ahavas Sholom

2568 E. Broad St.

614-252-4815

ahavas-sholom.org

ahavassholom@gmail.com

Thursday, May 30: Minchah/ma’ariv 7:05 p.m.; Friday, May 31: Morning services 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:05 p.m.; Saturday, June 1: Shacharit 9 a.m., Katz Kiddush Lunch 11:30 a.m., Minchah 8:25p.m., Havdalah 9:43 p.m.; Sunday, June 2: Morning service 8:15 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:10 p.m.; Monday, June 3: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:10 p.m.; Tuesday, June 4: Shacharit 6:30 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:05 p.m.; Wednesday, June 5: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m.; Thursday, June 6: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Friday, June 7: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:10 p.m.; Saturday, June 8: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 8:40 p.m., Ma’ariv 9:48, Shavuot all night learning 11:55 p.m.; Sunday, June 9: Shacharit 5:31 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m. Minchah 8:40 p.m., Ma’ariv 9:15 p.m.; Monday, June 10: Shacharit 9 a.m., Megillas Ruth 10 a.m., Yizkor 10:30 a.m., Minchah 8:35 p.m., Neilas Hachag 8:55 p.m.; Tuesday, June 11: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:10 p.m.; Wednesday, June 12: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:10 p.m.; Thursday, June 13: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:10 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Beth Jacob Congregation

1223 College Ave.

614-237-8641

bjcolumbus.org

office@bjcolumbus.org

Friday, May 31: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Saturday, June 1: Shacharit 9 a.m., Bet Medrash 7:20 p.m., Kollel Shiur 7:50 p.m., Minchah 8:20 p.m., Havdalah 9:43 p.m.; Sunday, June 2: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Monday, June 3: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Tuesday, June 4: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Wednesday, June 5: Shacharit 7 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Thursday, June 6: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.

Friday, June 7: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 7:05 p.m.; Saturday, June 8: Shacharit 9 a.m.; Sunday, June 9: Shacharit 9 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 7:05 p.m.; Monday, June 10: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 7:05 p.m.; Tuesday, June 11: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 7:05 p.m.; Wednesday, June 12: Shacharit 7 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 7:05 p.m.; Thursday, June 13: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 7:05 p.m.

To view the schedule with the latest updates, visit bjcolumbus.org.

Congregation Torat Emet/Main Street Synagogue

2375 E. Main St.

614-238-6778

toratemet.org

Friday, May 31: Shacharit 7 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 7 p.m.; Saturday, June 1: Shacharit 9 a.m., Pre-minchah class 7:45 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit 8:25 p.m.; Sunday, June 2: Daf yomi 7 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 7 p.m.; Monday, June 3: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7 p.m.; Tuesday, June 4: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Evening minyan 7 p.m.; Wednesday, June 5: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7 p.m.; Thursday, June 6: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7 p.m.

Friday, June 7: Shacharit 7 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 7 p.m.; Saturday, June 8: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 8:45 p.m., Ma’ariv 9:50 p.m., Tikkun Leil Shavuot 10:30 p.m.; Sunday, June 9: Shacharit 5:30 a.m. , Shacharit 9:30 a.m., Minchah 8:45 p.m., Ma’ariv 9:50 p.m.; Monday, June 10: Shacharit 9 a.m., Yizkor 10:30 a.m., Daytime learning 1:30 p.m., Minchah 8:45 p.m., Ma’ariv/Havdalah 9:50 p.m.; Tuesday, June 11: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7:05 p.m.; Wednesday, June 12: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7:05 p.m.; Thursday, June 13: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 7:05 p.m.

The Torah Center

2942 E. Broad St.

614-235-8070

Rabbi Chaim Capland

Friday, May 31: Minchah 7:10 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 7:25 p.m.

June service times were unavailable at the time of publication. Contact the synagogue for more information.

RECONSTRUCTIONIST/RENEWAL

Sukkat Shalom

93 West Weisheimer Road

614-881-0617

sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

Rabbi Jessica K. Shimberg

Kabbalat Shabbat & ma’ariv service, Welcoming Shabbat, 1st Friday night of each month.

Minchah/afternoon service, learning, communal dinner and Havdalah, 3rd Shabbat (Saturday) of each month.

REFORM

Congregation Beth Tikvah

6121 Olentangy River Road

614-885-6286

bethtikvahcolumbus.org

info@bethtikvahcolumbus.org

Rabbi Rick Kellner, Cantorial Soloist Debbie Costa and Cantorial Soloist John Stefano

Friday night services: 7:15 p.m.; Saturday morning Torah study 9 a.m.

Friday, May 31: JCCN Shabbat 11 a.m., Sharing Shabbat evening service followed by community Iftar meal 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, June 1: Torah Study 9 a.m., Shabbat morning service 10:30 a.m.

Friday, June 7: Shabbat evening service celebrating Board installation 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, June 8: (No Torah study) Shabbat morning service 10 a.m., Shavuot Torahthon 6 p.m.

For information or to register for classes, contact the temple office 614-885-6286, ext. 10.

Temple Beth Shalom

5089 Johnstown Road

614-855-4882

tbsohio.org

tbs@tbsohio.org

Rabbi Benjy A. Bar-Lev, Rabbi Lenette J. Herzog, Music Director & Cantorial Soloist Gail Rose

Friday, May 31: Erev Shabbat services 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, June 1: Simchat Shabbat morning service 10 a.m.

Friday, June 7: First Friday Erev Shabbat services and dinner 6:30 p.m. (RSVP to rsvp@tbsohio.org, fee); Saturday, June 8: First Aliyah services 10 a.m.; Sunday, June 9: Shavuot service and Yizkor 10 a.m.

Services streamed live online tbsohio.org/livestream.html. For more information concerning upcoming Temple events, visit tbsohio.org, or contact the Temple office.

Temple Israel

Administrative Offices: 431 E. Broad St.

Temporary Worship Location: The Jewish Community Center of Greater Columbus, 1125 College Ave.

614-866-0010

templeisrael.org

Rabbi Sharon Mars, Cantor Bat-Ami Moses

Friday, May 31: Erev Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, June 1: Jewish meditation (JCC) 10 a.m., Tot Shabbat (JCC) 10 a.m.

Friday, June 7: Celebration Shabbat (JCC) (Confirmation, High School senior send-off, Camp send-off) 6 p.m.; Saturday, June 8: Neshama minyan (JCC) 10 a.m.; Sunday, June 9: Shavuot festival service and Yizkor 10 a.m.

Wexner Heritage Village (Saul Schottenstein Synagogue)

1151 College Ave.

614-231-4900

The community is invited to join residents for services.

Friday Services: Heritage House 3:15 p.m., Creekside 4:15 p.m.

For Saturday services call: 614-559-0243.


Synagogue listing information provided by congregations.


Friday, May 31 Buchukotai

Candlelighting 8:36 p.m.

Shabbat Ends 8:40 p.m.

Friday, June 7 Bamidbar

Candlelighting 8:40 p.m.

Shabbat Ends 9:48 p.m.

Upcoming candlelighting times

Erev Shavuot (June 8) 9:48 p.m.

Second night Shavuot (June 9) 9:49 p.m.

Shavuot ends (June 10) 9:49 p.m.

June 14 8:44 p.m.

June 21 8:46 p.m.

June 28 8:47 p.m.

July 5 8:46 p.m.

Call 614-489-8281 to check eruv status.