Chabad

The Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center

6220 E. Dublin-Granville Road

614-939-0765

chabadcolumbus.com

All events are held at the Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center in New Albany and are free and open to all, unless otherwise noted.

Friday, Nov. 22: Minchah 5 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, Nov. 23: Morning services 9:30 a.m., Minchah 5 p.m.; Sunday, Nov. 24: Morning Minyan 9:45 a.m.; Thursday, Nov. 28: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 29: Minchah 5 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, Nov. 30: Morning services 9:30 a.m., Minchah 5 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 1: Morning Minyan 9:45 a.m.; Thursday, Dec. 5: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

Conservative

Agudas Achim

2767 E. Broad St.

614-237-2747

agudasachim.org

info@agudasachim.org

Rabbi Mitch Levine

Saturday, Nov. 23: Demystifying Davenning 9 a.m., Morning service 9 a.m., Babysitting 9:15 a.m., JoLT Hebrew Enrichment (3rd-6th graders) 9:15 a.m., Teen Supervision (K-2nd) 9:15 a.m., JoLT for K-6th graders 10 a.m., Woodchoppers 4:45 p.m., Havdalah 5:52 p.m.; Sunday, Nov. 24: Morning minyan 9 a.m.; Weekdays: Morning minyan 7 a.m., Call the shul for the schedule of weekday evening minyans.

Saturday, Nov. 30: Morning service 9 a.m., Babysitting 9:15 a.m., Teen Supervision (K-2nd) 9:15 a.m., Havdalah 5:49 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 1: Morning minyan 9 a.m.; Weekdays: Morning minyan 7 a.m., Call the shul for the schedule of weekday evening minyans.

Congregation Tifereth Israel

1354 E. Broad St.

614-253-8523

tiferethisrael.org

Rabbi Hillel Skolnik, Rabbi Alex Braver and Cantor Jack Chomsky

Friday, Nov. 22: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 23: Shabbat warmup 9 a.m., Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m., Shabbat Clubhouse 10:30 a.m.; Sunday, Nov. 24: Morning service 9 a.m., Maccabeats Concert 3 p.m.; Monday, Nov. 25: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Nov. 26: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Perek yomi with Rabbi Skolnik 8:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Nov. 27: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Thursday, Nov. 28: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 29: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 30: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m., Shabbat Clubhouse 10:30 a.m.; Sunday, Dec. 1: Morning service 9 a.m.; Monday, Dec. 2: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 3: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Perek yomi with Rabbi Skolnik 8:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Dec. 4: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Study Circle with Rabbi Skolnik and Rabbi Braver 9:30 a.m., Short Story Group 10:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m., Dinner, Drinks & Drasha (reservations required) 6 p.m.; Thursday, Dec. 5: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Rashi+: Weekly Torah study with Rabbi Berman 8:15 a,m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday evening and Saturday morning services livestreamed at tiferethisrael.org.

Orthodox

Ahavas Sholom

2568 E. Broad St.

614-252-4815

ahavas-sholom.org

ahavassholom@gmail.com

Thursday, Nov. 21: Minchah/ma’ariv 4:55 p.m.; Friday, Nov. 22: Morning services 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:55 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 23: Shacharit 9 a.m., Daf Yomi 3:40 p.m., Minchah/Suedah Shlishit 4:40 p.m., Havdalah 5:54 p.m.; Sunday, Nov. 24: Morning service 8:15 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m.; Monday, Nov. 25: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m.; Tuesday, Nov. 26: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m.; Wednesday, Nov. 27: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah 4:50 p.m.; Thursday, Nov. 28: Shacharit 8:15 a.m., Minchah 4:50 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Friday, Nov. 29: Shacharit 6:30 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 30: Shacharit 9 a.m., Daf Yomi 3:35 p.m., Minchah/Suedah Shlishit 4:35 p.m., Havdalah 5:52 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 1: Shacharit 8:15 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 2: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 3: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m.; Wednesday, Dec. 4: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m.; Thursday, Dec. 5: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Beth Jacob Congregation

1223 College Ave.

614-237-8641

bjcolumbus.org

office@bjcolumbus.org

Friday, Nov. 22: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 4:50 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 23: Shacharit 9 a.m., Kollel Shiur 4:05 p.m., Minchah 4:35 p.m., Havdalah 5:54 p.m.; Sunday, Nov. 24: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 4:50 p.m.; Monday, Nov. 25: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 4:50 p.m.; Tuesday, Nov. 26: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 4:50 p.m.; Wednesday, Nov. 27: Shacharit 7 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 4:50 p.m.; Thursday, Nov. 28: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., Minchah 4:50 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 29: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 4:45 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 30: Shacharit 9 a.m., Kollel Shiur 4 p.m., Minchah 4:30 p.m., Havdalah 5:52 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 1: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 4:45 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 2: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 4:45 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 3: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 4:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Dec. 4: Shacharit 7 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 4:45 p.m.; Thursday, Dec. 5: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 4:45 p.m.

To view the schedule with the latest updates, visit bjcolumbus.org.

Congregation Torat Emet/Main Street Synagogue

2375 E. Main St.

614-238-6778

toratemet.org

Friday, Nov. 22: Shacharit 7 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 4:45 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 23: Shacharit 9 a.m., Pre-minchah class 4 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit 4:35 p.m.; Sunday, Nov. 24: Daf yomi 7 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 4:50 p.m.; Monday, Nov. 25: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 4:50 p.m.; Tuesday, Nov. 26: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 4:50 p.m.; Wednesday, Nov. 27: Daf Yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 4:50 p.m.; Thursday, Nov. 28: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 4:50 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 29: Shacharit 8 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 4:45 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 30: Shacharit 9 a.m., Pre-minchah class 4 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit 4:30 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 1: Daf yomi 7 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 4:45 p.m.; Monday, Dec. 2: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 4:45 p.m.; Tuesday, Dec. 3: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 4:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Dec. 4: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 4:45 p.m.; Thursday, Dec. 5: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 4:45 p.m.

The Torah Center

2942 E. Broad St.

614-235-8070

Rabbi Chaim Capland

Friday, Nov. 22: Minchah 5 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 23: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit/ma’ariv 6:20 p.m.; Monday, Nov. 25: Torah Study 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Nov. 27: Appreciating the Siddur 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 29: Minchah 4:55 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 30: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit/ma’ariv 4:50 p.m.; Contact the synagogue for December service times.

Reconstructionist/Renewal

Sukkat Shalom

93 West Weisheimer Road

614-881-0617

sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

info@sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

Rabbi Jessica K. Shimberg

Kabbalat Shabbat & ma’ariv service, Welcoming Shabbat, 1st Friday night of each month.

Minchah/afternoon service, learning, communal dinner and Havdalah, 3rd Shabbat (Saturday) of each month.

Reform

Congregation Beth Tikvah

6121 Olentangy River Road

614-885-6286

bethtikvahcolumbus.org

info@bethtikvahcolumbus.org

Rabbi Rick Kellner, Cantorial Soloist Debbie Costa

and Cantorial Soloist John Stefano

Contact the synagogue for service times.

For information or to register for classes, contact the temple office 614-885-6286, ext. 10.

Temple Beth Shalom

5089 Johnstown Road

614-855-4882

tbsohio.org

tbs@tbsohio.org

Rabbi Benjy A. Bar-Lev, Rabbi Lenette J. Herzog, Music Director & Cantorial Soloist Gail Rose

Friday, Nov. 22: Erev Shabbat services 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 23: First Aliyah morning service 10 a.m.; Sunday, Nov. 24: Interfaith Thanksgiving Service 4 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 29: Erev Shabbat Services 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 30: Simchat Shabbat services 10 a.m.

Services streamed live online tbsohio.org/livestream.html. For more information concerning upcoming Temple events, visit tbsohio.org, or contact the Temple office.

Temple Israel

Administrative Offices: 431 E. Broad St.

Temporary Worship Location:

The Jewish Community Center of Greater

Columbus

1125 College Ave.

614-866-0010

templeisrael.org

Rabbi Sharon Mars, Cantor Bat-Ami Moses

Friday, Nov. 22: Kabbalat Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 23: Shabbat morning service (JCC) 10 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 29: Kabbalat Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 30: Jewish meditation (JCC) 10 a.m.

Wexner Heritage Village (Saul Schottenstein Synagogue)

1151 College Ave.

614-231-4900

The community is invited to join residents for services.

Friday Services: Heritage House 3:15 p.m., Creekside 4:15 p.m.

For Saturday services call: 614-559-0243.


Synagogue listing information provided by congregations.