Chabad

The Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center

6220 E. Dublin-Granville Road

614-939-0765

chabadcolumbus.com

All events are held at the Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center in New Albany and are free and open to all, unless otherwise noted.

Saturday, Oct. 12: Morning services 9:30 a.m.

Other service times were not available at the time of publication.

Conservative

Agudas Achim

2767 E. Broad St.

614-237-2747

agudasachim.org

info@agudasachim.org

Rabbi Mitch Levine

Saturday, Oct. 12: Morning service 9 a.m., Babysitting 9:15 a.m., Teen supervision 9:15 a.m., JoLT Hebrew Enrichment (3rd-6th graders) 9:15 a.m., JoLT Judaics 10 a.m., Woodchoppers 6 p.m., Havdalah 7:38 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 13: Morning minyan 9 a.m., JoLT Sunday Special 12:30 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 14: Morning service 9 a.m., Mini-Minyan 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 15: Morning service 9 a.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 16: Morning minyan 7 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 17: Morning Service 7 a.m., Pizza in the Hut 5:15 p.m.; Call the shul for the schedule of weekday evening minyans.

Friday, Oct. 18: Morning service 7 a.m., Dine Under the Stars Shabbat dinner 6 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 19: Morning service 9 a.m., Babysitting 9:15 a.m., Teen supervision 9:15 a.m., JoLT Hebrew Enrichment (3rd-6th graders) 9:15 a.m., JoLT Judaics 10 a.m., Sukkah Hop 4 p.m., Woodchoppers 6 p.m., Havdalah 7:28 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 20: Morning service/Festive breakfast 8:30 a.m.; .; Monday, Oct. 14: Morning service 9 a.m., Yizkor 10:30 a.m., Hakafot (followed by dinner and ma’ariv) 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 15: Morning service 9 a.m.; Wednesday-Friday: Morning minyan 7 a.m., Call the shul for the schedule of weekday evening minyans.

Congregation Tifereth Israel

1354 E. Broad St.

614-253-8523

tiferethisrael.org

Rabbi Hillel Skolnik, Rabbi Alex Braver and Cantor Jack Chomsky

Friday, Oct. 11: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 12: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 13: Morning service 9 a.m., Sukkot evening services 5:30 p.m., So A Rabbi Walks Into a Sukkah – Happy Hour 6:15 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 14: Sukkot morning services 9 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 15: Sukkot morning services 9 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m., Asking Jewish Questions: Foundations of Judaism 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 16: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., A Rabbi Walks into a Bar 6:30 p.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 17: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Rashi+: Weekly Torah study with Rabbi Berman 8:15 p.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 19: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 20: Morning service 9 a.m., Boker Tov Preschool 11:30 a.m., Minchah/Shemini Atzeret evening services 5:30 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 21: Shemini Atzeret morning services with Yizkor 9 a.m., Laila Tov Simchat Torah (K & younger) 5:30 p.m., Simchat Torah evening services/Hakafot 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 22: Simchat Torah morning services/Hakafot 9 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 23: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 24: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Rashi+: Weekly Torah study with Rabbi Berman 8:15 a,m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday evening and Saturday morning services livestreamed at tiferethisrael.org.

Orthodox

Ahavas Sholom

2568 E. Broad St.

614-252-4815

ahavas-sholom.org

ahavassholom@gmail.com

Thursday, Oct. 10: Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Friday, Oct. 11: Morning services 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 12: Shacharit 9 a.m., Bet Midrash 5:55 p.m., Minchah 6:25 p.m., Havdalah 7:38 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 13: Morning service 8:15 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:05 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 14: Shacharit 9 a.m., Daf yomi 5:35 p.m., Minchah/learning 6:35 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:05 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 15: Shacharit 9 a.m., Daf yomi 5:35 p.m., Minchah 6:35 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:33 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 16: Shacharit 6:30/8:30 a.m., Minchah 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 17: Shacharit 6:30/8:30 a.m., Minchah 6:30 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Friday, Oct. 18: Shacharit 6:30/8:30 a.m., Minchah/abridged Kabbalat Shabbat/ma’ariv 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 19: Shacharit 9 a.m., Megilla Koheles 10:15 a.m., Minchah/Seudah Shlishit in Sukkah 6:15 p.m., Ma’ariv/Havdalah 7:28 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 20: Shacharit 7:30 a.m., Minchah 6:30 p.m., Ma’ariv 7 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 21: Morning services 9 a.m., Sermon/Yizkor 10:45 a.m., Minchah/sale of holiday honors 6:25 p.m., Ma’ariv/Kiddush/Hakafot 7:25 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 22: Morning services 9 a.m., Hakafot/Kiddush 10:30 a.m., Minchah 6:25 p.m., Ma’ariv/Havdalah 7:23 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 23: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:20 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 24: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:20 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Beth Jacob Congregation

1223 College Ave.

614-237-8641

bjcolumbus.org

office@bjcolumbus.org

Friday, Oct. 11: Shacharit 7 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:35 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 12: Shacharit 9 a.m., Bet Midrash 5:20 p.m., Kollel Shiur 5:50 p.m., Minchah 6:20 p.m., Havdalah 7:38 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 13: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 6:35 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 14: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 15: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 6:30 p.m., Havdalah 7:33 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 16: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 6:35 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 17: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:35 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:25 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 19: Shacharit 9 a.m., Bet Midrash 5:10 p.m., Kollel Shiur 5:40 p.m., Minchah 6:10 p.m., Havdalah 7:28 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 20: Shacharit 8 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 6:25 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 21: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 6:20 p.m., Hakafot 6:50 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 22: Shacharit 9 a.m., Kiddush/Hakafot 9:45 a.m., Minchah 6:20 p.m., Havdalah 7:24 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 23: Shacharit 7 a.m., Lox & Learn 7:45 a.m., Minchah 6:25 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 24: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:25 p.m.

To view the schedule with the latest updates, visit bjcolumbus.org.

Congregation Torat Emet/Main Street Synagogue

2375 E. Main St.

614-238-6778

toratemet.org

Friday, Oct. 11: Shacharit 7 a.m., Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 6:35 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 12: Shacharit 9 a.m., Pre-minchah class 5:45 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit 6:15 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 13: Daf yomi 7 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:30 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 14: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 15: Shacharit 9 a.m., Young Family Sukkah Hop 4:30 p.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 16: Daf Yomi 5:45 a.m., Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/Ma’ariv 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 17: Daf yomi 5:45 a.m., Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18: Daf Yomi 5:45 a.m., Shacharit 6:45 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 6:25 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 19: Shacharit 9 a.m., Shabbat Torah Table Talk Noon, Pre-minchah class 5:35 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit 6:05 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 20: Daf yomi 6:30 a.m., Shacharit 7:30 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:20 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 21: Shacharit 9 a.m., Yizkor 10:30 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:25 p.m., Ma’ariv/Hakafot 7:25 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 22: Shacharit 9 a.m., Hakafot 10 a.m., Minchah/Ma’ariv 6 p.m., Havdalah 7:24 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 23: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:20 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 24: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:20 p.m.

The Torah Center

2942 E. Broad St.

614-235-8070

Rabbi Chaim Capland

Friday, Oct. 11: Minchah 6:45 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 7 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 12: Shacharit 10 a.m., Torah study 6 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 13: Minchah 6:45 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:25 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 14: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:35 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 15: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:35 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18: Minchah 6:35 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 6:50 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 19: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit/ma’ariv 6:30 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 20: Minchah 6:35 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:15 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 21: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah 6:35 p.m., Ma’ariv/Hakafot 7:15 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 22: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah 6:35 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:25 p.m.Wednesday, Oct. 23: “Open Your Siddur - Open Your Heart” 7 p.m.

Reconstructionist/Renewal

Sukkat Shalom

93 West Weisheimer Road

614-881-0617

sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

info@sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

Rabbi Jessica K. Shimberg

Kabbalat Shabbat & ma’ariv service, Welcoming Shabbat, 1st Friday night of each month.

Minchah/afternoon service, learning, communal dinner and Havdalah, 3rd Shabbat (Saturday) of each month.

Reform

Congregation Beth Tikvah

6121 Olentangy River Road

614-885-6286

bethtikvahcolumbus.org

info@bethtikvahcolumbus.org

Rabbi Rick Kellner, Cantorial Soloist Debbie Costa and Cantorial Soloist John Stefano

Friday, Oct. 11: Shabbat evening service 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 12: Library Minyan 9 a.m., Shabbat morning b’not mitzvah service 10:30 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 13: Interfaith Family Conversation (RSVP required) 11 a.m., Syrah in the Sukkah 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18: Shabbat Shaboom! 9 a.m., Tikvah Tots Shabbat (2nd grade participation) 5:45 p.m., Shabbat dinner 6:15 p.m., Shabbat evening service 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 19: Torah Study 9 a.m., Shabbat morning bat mitzvah service 10:30 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 20: Walk with the Rabbi 10:30 a.m., Simchat Torah/Yizkor 5 p.m., Simchat Torah dinner 5:30 p.m.

For information or to register for classes, contact the temple office 614-885-6286, ext. 10.

Temple Beth Shalom

5089 Johnstown Road

614-855-4882

tbsohio.org

tbs@tbsohio.org

Rabbi Benjy A. Bar-Lev, Rabbi Lenette J. Herzog, Music Director & Cantorial Soloist Gail Rose

Friday, Oct. 11: Erev Shabbat services 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 12: First Aliyah morning service 10 a.m.; Monday, Oct. 14: Sukkot services 10 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 18: Shabbat Chai services 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 19: Simchat Shabbat services 10 a.m., Simchat Torah celebration 6:30 p.m.

Services streamed live online tbsohio.org/livestream.html. For more information concerning upcoming Temple events, visit tbsohio.org, or contact the Temple office.

Temple Israel

Administrative Offices: 431 E. Broad St.

Temporary Worship Location: The Jewish Community Center of Greater Columbus

1125 College Ave.

614-866-0010

templeisrael.org

Rabbi Sharon Mars, Cantor Bat-Ami Moses

Friday, Oct. 11: Erev Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 12: Bat Mitzvah service (JCC) 10 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 18: Erev Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 19: Jewish meditation 10 a.m., Tot Shabbat 10 a.m.

Wexner Heritage Village (Saul Schottenstein Synagogue)

1151 College Ave.

614-231-4900

The community is invited to join residents for services.

Friday Services: Heritage House 3:15 p.m., Creekside 4:15 p.m.

For Saturday services call: 614-559-0243.


Synagogue listing information provided by congregations.