Chabad

The Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center

6220 E. Dublin-Granville Road

614-939-0765

chabadcolumbus.com

All events are held at the Lori Schottenstein Chabad Center in New Albany and are free and open to all, unless otherwise noted.

Friday, Sept. 27: Minchah 5 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, Sept. 28: Morning services 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: Morning Minyan 9:45 a.m., Rosh Hashanah evening service 7 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: Rosh Hashanah morning service 9:30 a.m., Youth service (ages 6-12) 10 a.m., Family service (5 & under) 10:30 a.m., Shofar sounding 11 a.m., Children holiday program (5 & under) 11:15 a.m., Youth program (ages 6-12) 11:15 a.m., Tashlich service 6 p.m., Evening service 8:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 1: Morning service 9:30 a.m., Children (5 & under) 10:30 a.m., Youth program (ages 6-12) 10:30 a.m., Shofar sounding 11 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 3: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4: Minchah 5 p.m. followed by kabbalat Shabbat and ma’ariv; Saturday, Oct. 5: Morning services 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 6: Morning Minyan 9:45 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: Kol Nidre 6:30 p.m., Children’s holiday program (5 & under) 6:30 p.m., Youth holiday program (ages 6-12) 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: Yom Kippur morning service 9:30 a.m., Family service (5 & under) 10:30 a.m., Youth service (ages 6-12) 10:30 a.m., Yizkor service 11:30 a.m., Children holiday program (5 & under) 11:30 a.m., Youth holiday program (ages 6-12) 11:30 a.m., Minchah/Neilah service 5 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 10: Rabbi’s class 7:30 p.m.

Conservative

Agudas Achim

2767 E. Broad St.

614-237-2747

agudasachim.org

info@agudasachim.org

Rabbi Mitch Levine

Saturday, Sept. 28: Morning service 9 a.m., Babysitting 9:15 a.m., Teen supervision 9:15 a.m., JoLT Hebrew Enrichment 9:15 a.m., JoLT Judaics 10 a.m., Havdalah 8 p.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: Minchah/Ma’ariv 6:45 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: Morning service 8:45 a.m., Mini-Minyan & JoLT service for children 10:30 a.m., Tashlich (at home of Gary and Terri Schottenstein) 4 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 1: Morning service 8:45 a.m., Havdalah 7:55 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 2: Morning service 7 a.m.; Thursday, Oct. 3: Morning service 7 a.m.; Friday, Oct. 4: Morning service 7 a.m.

Saturday, Oct. 5: Breakfast with the Rabbi 9 a.m., Babysitting 9:15 a.m., Study with the Rabbi 9:15 a.m., Teen supervision 9:15 a.m., JoLT Hebrew Enrichment (3rd-6th graders) 9:15 a.m., JoLT Judaics 10 a.m., Shabbat Kavanah service 10 a.m., Havdalah 7:49 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 6: Morning minyan 9 a.m., Kever Avot @ New Agudas Achim cemetery 10 a.m.; Monday, Oct. 7: Morning minyan 7 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: Morning minyan 7 a.m., Minchah 6:30 p.m., Kol Nidre 6:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: Yom Kippur morning service 9 a.m., Mini-Minyan and JoLT service for children 10:30 a.m., Kids Lite Lunch 11:15 a.m., Yizkor Noon (approx.), Minchah 5:15 p.m., Neilah 6:45 p.m., Shofar blowing & Ma’ariv 7:42 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 10: Morning service 7 a.m.

Congregation Tifereth Israel

1354 E. Broad St.

614-253-8523

tiferethisrael.org

Rabbi Hillel Skolnik, Rabbi Alex Braver and Cantor Jack Chomsky

Friday, Sept. 27: Morning minyan 7:20 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m.; Saturday, Sept. 28: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: Morning service 9 a.m., Musical program 5 p.m., Rosh Hashanah evening service 5:30 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Rosh Hashanah morning services 8:30 a.m., Yachad (Together) Alternative service 9 a.m., Boker Tov Rosh Hashanah (K & younger) 9:15 a.m., Rosh Hashanah musical family service (K-7) 10:30 a.m., Teen discussion 12 p.m., Northeast tashlich service at Fenway Pond 4 p.m., Tashlich/Minchah/Ma’ariv at Clifton Bridge 4:30 p.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 1: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Rosh Hashanah morning service 8:30 a.m., Hineni (K& younger) 10:30 a.m., Rosh Hashanah Clubhouse (K-6) 10:30 a.m., Minchah/Seudah 7 p.m., Ma’ariv/havdalah 7:55 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 2: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 3: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Rashi+: Weekly Torah study with Rabbi Berman 8:15 a,m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Book group 8:15 a.m., Evening minyan 6 p.m., Inclusion Shabbat 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 5: Shabbat morning services 9:30 a.m., Shabbat Clubhouse 10:30 a.m., Boker Tov Shabbat 11 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 6: Morning service 9 a.m., Cemetery memorial services at TI Old Cemetery 1 p.m., Cemetery memorial services at TI New Cemetery 1:30 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 7: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Minchah 5:45 p.m., Kol Nidre 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: Yom Kippur morning services 9 a.m., Yachad (Together) alternative services 9 a.m., Boker Tov Yom Kippur (K & younger) 9:15 a.m., Yom Kippur musical family services (K-7) 10:30 a.m., Sermon/Yizkor Noon (approx.), Teen discussion Noon, Pre-Minchah learning: Exploring the Book of Jonah 4 p.m., Minchah 4:45 p.m., Neilah 6:15 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:35 p.m., Havdalah/Break fast 7:42 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 10: Morning minyan 7:30 a.m., Rashi+: Weekly Torah study with Rabbi Berman 8:15 a,m., Evening minyan 5:30 p.m.

Friday evening and Saturday morning services livestreamed at tiferethisrael.org.

Orthodox

Ahavas Sholom

2568 E. Broad St.

614-252-4815

ahavas-sholom.org

ahavassholom@gmail.com

Thursday, Sept. 26: Minchah 7:05 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv; Friday, Sept. 27: Shacharit 6:25 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 7:05 p.m.; Saturday, Sept. 28: Shacharit 9 a.m., Daf Yomi 5:50 p.m., Minchah/Suedah Shlishit 6:50 p.m., Havdalah 8 p.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: Selichot/shacharit/Hataras Nedarim 7:30 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:30 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: Shacharit 8 a.m., Ha’Melech 8:40 a.m., Torah Reading 9:50 a.m., Babysitting 10 a.m., Sermon/shofar 10:15 a.m., Minchah 6:50 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 1: Shacharit 8 a.m., Ha’Melech 8:40 a.m., Torah Reading 9:50 a.m., Babysitting 10 a.m., Sermon/shofar 10:15 a.m., Minchah 6:50 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:55 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 2: Selichot/shacharit 6:10 a.m., Minchah 6:40 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:25 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 3: Selichot/shacharit 6:10 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:50 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Friday, Oct. 4: Selichot/shacharit 6:10 a.m., Minchah 6:50 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 5: Shacharit 9 a.m., Shabbat Shuva Drasha/Minchah/Suedah Shlishit 5:40 p.m., Ma’ariv/Havdalah 7:49 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 6: Selichot/shacharit 8:15 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 7: Selichot/shacharit 6:10 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: Selichot/shacharit/kapparot 6:30 a.m., Minchah/Seudah Ha’Mafsekes 3:35 p.m., Kol Nidre 6:35 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: Morning services 8 a.m., Ha’melech 8:40 a.m., Sermon/Yizkor 11:45 a.m., Minchah 4:35 p.m., Neilah 6 p.m., Shofar/ma’ariv 7:42 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 10: Shacharit 6:40 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:40 p.m., Daf yomi after ma’ariv, Thursday night time after ma’ariv.

Beth Jacob Congregation

1223 College Ave.

614-237-8641

bjcolumbus.org

office@bjcolumbus.org

Friday, Sept. 27: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m.; Saturday, Sept. 28: Shacharit 9 a.m., Beit Midrash 5:45 p.m., Kollel Shiur 6:15 p.m., Minchah 6:45 p.m., Havdalah 8 p.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: Shacharit 8 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 6:55 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., Minchah 6:35 p.m., Tashlich 7:05 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 1: Shacharit 8:30 a.m., Minchah 6:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 2: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:50 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 3: Shacharit 5;30 a.m., Minchah 6:50 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Q&A with Rabbi Goldstein 8 a.m., Minchah 6:50 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 5: Shacharit 9 a.m., Beit Midrash 5:30 p.m., Shabbat Sheva Drasha 5:45 p.m., Minchah 6:30 p.m., Havdalah 7:48 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 6: Shacharit 8:15 a.m., BJ Bet Midrash 9:30 a.m., Minchah 6:50 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 7: Shacharit 6:30 a.m., Minchah 6:50 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 3:30 p.m., Kol Nidre 6:15 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 5 p.m., Neilah 6:20 p.m., Havdalah 7:42 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 10: Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Minchah 6:50 p.m.

To view the schedule with the latest updates, visit bjcolumbus.org.

Congregation Torat Emet/Main Street Synagogue

2375 E. Main St.

614-238-6778

toratemet.org

Friday, Sept. 27: Shacharit 7 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 6:55 p.m.; Saturday, Sept. 28: Shacharit 9 a.m., Pre-minchah class 6:10 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit 6:40 p.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: Shacharit 7:30 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:55 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: Shacharit 8:15 a.m., Torah service 9:45 a.m., Sermon/shofar 10:30 a.m., Musaf 11:15 a.m., Exploratory service Noon, Tashlich at Jay & Jeanie Schottenstein home 5 p.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:55 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 1: Shacharit 8:15 a.m., Torah service 9:45 a.m., Sermon/shofar 10:30 a.m., Musaf 11:15 a.m., Minchah/ma’ariv 6:55 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 2: Shacharit 6:25 a.m., Minchah 6:35 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:35 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 3: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 6:30 a.m., Evening minyan 6:50 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4: Shacharit 7 a.m.; Minchah/kabbalat Shabbat 6:45 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 5: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 6:15 p.m., Shabbat Shuva Drasha 6:45 p.m.; Sunday, Oct. 6: Daf yomi 7 a.m., Shacharit 8 a.m., Evening minyan 6:45 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 7: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 6:30 a.m., Evening minyan 6:45 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 6:45 a.m., Early Minchah 2:15 p.m., Late Minchah 6:15 p.m., Kol Nidre 6:45 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: Shacharit 9 a.m., Torah service 10:45 a.m., Sermon/Yizkor 11:45 a.m., Musaf 12:30 p.m., Exploratory service 12:30 p.m., Minchah 4:45 p.m., Neilah 6:25 p.m., Ma’ariv/Shofar 7:40 p.m.; Thursday, Oct. 10: Daf yomi 6 a.m., Shacharit 7 a.m., Evening minyan 6:40 p.m.

The Torah Center

2942 E. Broad St.

614-235-8070

Rabbi Chaim Capland

Friday, Sept. 27: Minchah 7:05 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 7:20 p.m.; Saturday, Sept. 28: Shacharit 10 a.m., Torah study 6:30 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit/ma’ariv 7:05 p.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: Shacharit 9 a.m., Minchah 7:10 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:45 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah 1:45 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:45 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 1: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah 7 p.m., Ma’ariv 8 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4: Minchah 7 p.m., Kabbalat Shabbat 7:15 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 5: Shacharit 10 a.m., Torah study 6:10 p.m., Minchah/seudah shlishit/ma’ariv 6:50 p.m.; Monday, Oct. 7: Torah study 7 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: Kol Nidre 6:50 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: Shacharit 10 a.m., Minchah 5:50 p.m., Neilah 7 p.m., Ma’ariv 7:45 p.m.

Reconstructionist/Renewal

Sukkat Shalom

93 West Weisheimer Road

614-881-0617

sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

info@sukkatshalomcolumbus.org

Rabbi Jessica K. Shimberg

Kabbalat Shabbat & ma’ariv service, Welcoming Shabbat, 1st Friday night of each month.

Minchah/afternoon service, learning, communal dinner and Havdalah, 3rd Shabbat (Saturday) of each month.

Reform

Congregation Beth Tikvah

6121 Olentangy River Road

614-885-6286

bethtikvahcolumbus.org

info@bethtikvahcolumbus.org

Rabbi Rick Kellner, Cantorial Soloist Debbie Costa and Cantorial Soloist John Stefano

Friday, Sept. 27: Shabbat evening service 7:15 p.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: Erev Rosh Hashanah service 7:30 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: High Holy Days children’s service 8:45 a.m., High Holy Day youth program 10 a.m., Rosh Hashanah first day morning service 10 a.m., Kellner Family open house 3:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 1: Rosh Hashanah second day morning service followed by tashlich at Antrim Park 10 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 4: Shabbat Shuvah evening service 7:15 p.m..; Saturday, Oct. 5: Shabbat playdate 10 a.m., Shabbat group meditation 10:15 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 6: Family apple picking 10 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: Kol Nidre 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: High Holy Days children’s service 8:45 a.m.; High Holy Day youth programming 10 a.m.; Yom Kippur morning service 10 a.m., Yizkor 12:30 p.m., Yom Kippur panel discussion 2:15 p.m.; Yom Kippur musical meditation 3:45 p.m., Yom Kippur afternoon service/Neilah/Sisterhood break fast 4:30 p.m.

For information or to register for classes, contact the temple office 614-885-6286, ext. 10.

Temple Beth Shalom

5089 Johnstown Road

614-855-4882

tbsohio.org

tbs@tbsohio.org

Rabbi Benjy A. Bar-Lev, Rabbi Lenette J. Herzog, Music Director & Cantorial Soloist Gail Rose

Friday, Sept. 27: Healing service 6:30 p.m., Erev Shabbat service 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, Sept. 28: Simchat Shabbat services 10 a.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: “Twilight” family service 6:15 p.m., Brief traditional service 6:15 p.m., Erev Rosh Hashanah service 8 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: Family service 8:45 a.m., Traditional sanctuary service 10:15 a.m., Shir Shirim music service 10:30 a.m., Luncheon 12:30 p.m., Tashlich 1:15 p.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 1: Teaching service 10 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 4: First Friday Erev Shabbat services 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Oct. 5: Simchat Shabbat services 10 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: “Twilight” family service 6:15 p.m., Brief traditional service 6:15 p.m.; Kol Nidre Ever Yom Kippur 8 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: Family service 8:45 a.m., Traditional sanctuary service 10:15 a.m., Shir Shirim music service 10:30 a.m., Short story group discussion 12:15 p.m., Spiritual sharing 1:30 p.m., James Pasch: regional director ADL 2:30 p.m., Healing service 3:45 p.m., Yizkor 4:45 p.m., Neilah 5:30 p.m., Havdalah 6:30 p.m.

Services streamed live online tbsohio.org/livestream.html. For more information concerning upcoming Temple events, visit tbsohio.org, or contact the Temple office.

Temple Israel

Administrative Offices: 431 E. Broad St.

Temporary Worship Location: The Jewish Community Center of Greater Columbus

1125 College Ave.

614-866-0010

templeisrael.org

Rabbi Sharon Mars, Cantor Bat-Ami Moses

Friday, Sept. 27: Erev Shabbat service (JCC) 6 p.m.; Saturday, Sept. 28: Shabbat morning service 10 a.m.; Sunday, Sept. 29: Erev Rosh Hashanah service 7:30 p.m.; Monday, Sept. 30: Rosh Hashanah children’s service 9 a.m., Rosh Hashanah main service 10 a.m., Rosh Hashanah family service 10 a.m., Rosh Hashanah teen program 11:30 a.m., Tashlich 12:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4: Erev Shabbat Shuva 6 p.m..; Saturday, Oct. 5: Jewish meditation 10 a.m.; Sunday, Oct. 6: Memorial service (Greenlawn Cemetery) 9:30 a.m., Memorial service (New Temple Israel Cemetery) 9:30 a.m., Memorial service (Forest Lawn Cemetery) 9:30 a.m.; Tuesday, Oct. 8: Kol Nidre 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Oct. 9: Yom Kippur children’s service 9 a.m., Yom Kippur morning service 10 a.m., Yom Kippur family service 10 a.m., Yom Kippur teen program 11:30 a.m., Yizkor 12:45 p.m. (approx.), Contemplative music 1:30 p.m., Jewish meditation 2:30 p.m., Discussion w/David Frolick 3:30 p.m., Afternoon service/Neilah 4:30 p.m., Community break fast after Neilah.

Wexner Heritage Village (Saul Schottenstein Synagogue)

1151 College Ave.

614-231-4900

The community is invited to join residents for services.

Friday Services: Heritage House 3:15 p.m., Creekside 4:15 p.m.

For Saturday services call: 614-559-0243.


Synagogue listing information provided by congregations.