Election results

3:26 p.m.

Unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections, with 99% of precincts reporting

*denotes winner

School candidates and issues

Bexley Board of Education
  
(2 to be elected)  
Victoria Powers*2,05026.50%
Alissha M. Mitchell*1,79623.22%
Mike Denison1,42918.47%
Sarah Ackman1,25416.21%
April Walsh1,20615.59%
   
Columbus Board of Education
  
(4 to be elected)  
Tina Pierce*45,62022.82%
Jennifer Adair*45,44622.73%
Eric S. Brown*41,35220.68%
Carol Beckerle*40,23820.12%
Kimberley Mason26,43413.22%
Write-in8520.43%
   
Board of Education unexpired term
  
James C. Ragland*50,762100%
   
Gahanna-Jefferson Board of Education
  
(2 to be elected)  
Daphne Moehring*7,10941.09%
Beryl Brown Piccolantonio*6,39336.95%
Jon Handler3,80121.97%
   
New Albany-Plain Board of Education
  
(2 to be elected)  
Phil Derrow*1,30250.19%
Paul A. Naumoff*1,29249.81%
   
Issue 6 – Bexley City School District Levy
  
For the Tax Levy*3,17868.37%
Against the Tax Levy1,47031.63%

 

3:22 p.m.

Unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections, with 99% of precincts reporting

*denotes winner

Nonpartisan Municipal Contests

Bexley  
Mayor  
Ben Kessler*4,132100%
City Council  
(4 to be elected)  
Troy D. Markham*2,59517.99%
Jen Robinson*2,16114.98%
Jessica Saad*2,13814.82%
Matt Klinger*1,85812.88%
Meagan Matteson1,72711.97%
Joel A. Greff1,51710.52%
Mary M. Gottesman1,2978.99%
Ian Abraham Nickey1,1317.84%
   
Columbus  
Mayor  
Andrew J. Ginther*73,56593.51%
Write-in5,1036.49%
   
Columbus City Council
  
(4 to be elected)  
Elizabeth Brown*62,95320.03%
Shayla D. Favor*54,87017.46%
Emmanuel Remy*49,08515.62%
Rob Dorans*48,42815.41%
Tiffany M. White28,8999.20%
Joe Motil26,5288.44%
Liliana Rivera Baiman26,2838.36%
Scott Singratsomboune17,1925.47%
   
Gahanna  
Mayor  
Laurie A. Jadwin*5,14860.14%
Ryan Jolley3,41239.86%
   
New Albany  
City Council  
(2 to be elected)  
Marlene Brisk*77851.94%
Michael Durik*72048.06%
City Council unexpired term
  
Kasey Kist*844100%
   
Worthington  
City Council  
(3 to be elected)  
Bonnie Michael*1,70412%
Peter Bucher*1,58311.15%
Doug Foust*1,47310.37%
Seth Kraut1,47010.35%
Doug Smith1,46910.35%
Eddie Pauline1,3929.80%
Jennifer Rhoads1,3039.18%
Karen Filina Wilson1,0577.44%
Michael D. Farley9926.99%
Candy Brooks5663.99%
Barton Hacker5453.84%
Paul Dorothy3922.76%
Michael Troper2541.79%

 

3:19 p.m.

Unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections, with 99% of precincts reporting.

*denotes winner

Countywide contests

Judge of Municipal Court (1/1/2020)
  
Jodi Thomas*9789460.46%
Trent A. Dougherty64,03239.54%
   
Judge of Municipal Court (1/2/2020)
  
Jessica D'Varga*92,83756.47%
Amy Salerno71,55043.53%
   
Judge of Municipal Court (1/3/2020)
  
James E. Green*119,301100%
   
Judge of Municipal Court (Environmental Div.)
  
Stephanie Mingo*82,87751.46%
William A. Sperlazza78,17348.54%
   
Issue 10 – Franklin County Children Services Levy
  
For the Tax Levy*141,67079.64%
Against the Tax Levy36,22820.36%

 

12:20 a.m.

That's all from us for tonight! We will have more results and information on columbusjewishnews.com/elections on Nov. 6.

12:17 a.m.

Worthington City Council: Bonnie Michael, Peter D. Bucher and Douglas C. Foust  received spots on Worthington City Council, according to final, unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections.

Incumbent Michael received the highest number of votes (1,704), or 12% of the vote. Bucher was second, receiving 1,583 votes, or 11%. Foust was third with 1,473 votes, or 10%.

They beat out Seth T. Kraut (1,470 votes), Douglas K. Smith (1,469 votes), Edward J. Pauline (1,392 votes), Jennifer B. Rhoads (1,303 votes), Karen Filina Wilson (1,057 votes), Michael D. Farley (992 votes), Candace Brooks (566 votes), Barton Hacker (545 votes), Paul W. Dorothy (392 votes) and Michael C. Troper (254 votes) for three spots on council.

 

12:15 a.m.

Five candidates ran for four spots on the Columbus City School Board, and voters selected two incumbents and two challengers, according to unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections.

Challenger Tina Pierce was the top vote-getter with 45,620 (22.82%), followed by incumbent Jennifer Adair with 45,446 votes (22.73%), incumbent Eric S. Brown with 41,352 votes (20.68%) and challenger Carole Beckerle with 40,238 votes (20.12%).

Challenger Kimberley Mason was defeated with 26,434 (13.22%).

 

12:04 a.m.

Franklin County Municipal Court Judge: With 99% of precincts reporting, Franklin County Municipal Court Judge Jodi Thomas defeated challenger Trent A. Dougherty according to unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections.

Thomas has received 97,894 votes (60%) to Dougherty’s 64,032 votes (40%).

 

11:53 p.m.

Incumbent Daphne Moehring and incumbent Beryl Piccolantonio have been elected to the Gahanna-Jefferson Board of Education, according to final, unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections. Moehring received 7,109 votes (41.09%) to Piccolantonio’s 6,393 votes (36.95%).

They beat out Jon Handler (3,801 votes) for two spots on the school board.

 

11:47 p.m.

Laurie A. Jadwin defeated Ryan Polster Jolley to become Gahanna Mayor, according to final, unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections. Jadwin received 5,148 votes (60.14%) to Jolley’s 3,412 votes (39.86%).

 

11:40 p.m.

Bexley City Council: Troy D. Markham, Jen Robinson, Jessica Saad and Matt Klinger received spots on Bexley City Council, according to final, unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections.

Incumbent Markham received the highest number of votes (2,595), or 18% of the vote. Robinson was second, receiving 2,161 votes, or 15%. Saad was third with 2,138 votes, or 15%. Klinger was fourth with 1,858 votes, or 13%. 

They beat out Meagan Matteson (1,727 votes), Joel A. Greff (1,517 votes), incumbent Mary M. Gottesman (1,297 votes) and Ian Abraham Nickey (1,131 votes) for four spots on council.

 

11:24 p.m.

Phil Derrow and Paul A. Naumoff have been elected to the New Albany School Board, according to final, unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections. Derrow received 1,302 votes (50.19%) to Naumoff’s 1,292 votes (49.81%).

 

11:14 p.m.

Marlene Brisk and Michael Durik have been elected to New Albany City Council, according to final, unofficial results from the Franklin County Board of Elections. Brisk received 778 votes (51.94%) to Durik’s 720 votes (48.06%). Kasey Kist was elected to an unexpired term to council with 844 votes (100%).

 

7:30 p.m.

Polls in Ohio are now closed. Stay tuned for unofficial, final results.

Recommended for you

Subscribe or opt-in to home delivery today!

Do you wish to receive free home delivery of the Columbus Jewish News? Click here to subscribe now.

The CJN is asking those who receive the newspaper to confirm their subscriptions to help us get a sense of our readers’ engagement. To opt-in to the newspaper if you are already receiving it at your home, click here. Home delivery to Columbus area residents is free, thanks, in part, to the support of JewishColumbus and Schottenstein Stores Corp.